Bracketology: Ice Hockey 2022-23

Season Links

Ice Hockey

2022-23 BRACKETOLOGY STANDINGS

Division 1: Ice Hockey

RNKTEAMvs Sec 1OverallBonusPointsIndex
1SUFFERN11-013-16505.295
2CLARKSTOWN11-213-24484.192
3RIVER TOWNS13-313-34563.750
4SCARSDALE7-6-28-6-27393.350
5MT. PLEASANT10-3-210-4-22463.317
6NEW ROCHELLE9-49-43393.000
7CARMEL7-7-27-7-26382.625
8RYE TOWN7-7-27-7-24362.500
9NORTH ROCKLAND4-105-107232.393
10MAMARONECK2-8-13-11-27172.295
11WHITE PLAINS6-6-16-6-13292.231
12BYSNS5-115-115252.063
13LAKELAND4-10-14-12-15232.033
14ETBE3-123-125171.383

Division II: Ice Hockey

RNKTEAMvs Sec 1OverallBonusPointsIndex
1RYE7-112-43314.625
2PELHAM6-310-5-15293.972
3JOHN JAY-CR9-510-56423.500
4PAWLING/OLL8-210-20323.200
5BYRAM HILLS7-59-53312.583
6HORACE GREELEY4-10-24-10-24242.000
7PEARL RIVER4-9-14-9-16241.964
8MAHOPAC3-133-131130.813
9FOX LANE0-100-13000.000

How Bracketology is Calculated

Formula above to determined seeds is based off the official Section 1 seeding system:

The Section 1 Ice Hockey teams in each league were determined to receive a weighted index and additional Bonus Points for seeding:

– Teams in League A will receive 2 extra Bonus Points for qualifying and seeding, as well as an additional .75 added automatically to their Index. League A teams include: Mamaroneck, North Rockland, Pelham, Rye, Scarsdale and Suffern

– Teams in League B will receive 1 extra Bonus Point for qualifying and seeding, as well as an additional .50 added automatically to their Index. League B teams include: BYSNS, Clarkstown, Horace Greeley, John Jay-CR and Cortlandt

– Teams in League C will receive 1 extra Bonus Point for qualifying and seeding, as well as an additional .25 added automatically to their Index. League A teams include: Carmel, ETBE, Mt. Pleasant, Pearl River, Rye Town and River Towns

– Teams in League D will not receive any additional Bonus Points or weight to their Index. League D teams include: Byram Hills, Fox Lane, Mahopac, New Rochelle, Pawling/OLL and White Plains

 

Season Results

DATEHOMEHOME SCOREAWAYAWAY SCORE
11/22/22STEPINAC0SCARSDALE7
11/23/22CORTLANDT1HORACE GREELEY1
11/25/22BYSNS2CORTLANDT3
11/25/22MAHOPAC4RYE TOWN12
11/25/22HORACE GREELEY1MT. PLEASANT4
11/25/22BETHLEHEM4MAMARONECK1
11/26/22CARMEL5RYE TOWN6
11/26/22WHITE PLAINS10MAHOPAC4
11/26/22CORTLANDT7MT. PLEASANT10
11/26/22SUFFERN5NORTH ROCKLAND0
11/26/22HORACE GREELEY1BYSNS2
11/26/22ALBANY ACADEMY2MAMARONECK2
11/27/22BYSNS1MT. PLEASANT3
11/29/22PELHAM4RIVER TOWNS6
11/29/22MAMARONECK0MT. PLEASANT5
11/30/22CLARKSTOWN6SCARSDALE4
12/1/22ETBE3PEARL RIVER2
12/1/22WHITE PLAINS3NEW ROCHELLE8
12/2/22CORTLANDT3HORACE GREELEY5
12/2/22NORTH ROCKLAND6WHITE PLAINS3
12/2/22MAHOPAC2BYRAM HILLS9
12/2/22NEW ROCHELLE6RIVER TOWNS8
12/2/22BYSNS2JOHN JAY-CR3
12/3/22ADIRONDACK3RYE6
12/3/22CARMEL2RIVER TOWNS3
12/3/22BYRAM HILLS9PEARL RIVER1
12/3/22MT. PLEASANT6RYE TOWN0
12/4/22ALBANY ACADEMY0RYE9
12/4/22MAHOPAC10FOX LANE5
12/4/22JOHN JAY-CR3PAWLING/OLL2
12/4/22PEARL RIVER2CARMEL3
12/4/22HORACE GREELEY0SCARSDALE7
12/5/22PAWLING/OLL8WHITE PLAINS1
12/6/22PELHAM5RYE7
12/6/22RYE TOWN4RIVER TOWNS5
12/7/22CLARKSTOWN10JOHN JAY-CR2
12/8/22CARMEL3BYSNS1
12/9/22NORTH ROCKLAND1RYE3
12/9/22ADIRONDACK1CLARKSTOWN9
12/9/22HORACE GREELEY3BYSNS2
12/9/22SUFFERN9MAMARONECK0
12/9/22CARMEL2MT. PLEASANT2
12/10/22SHENENDEHOWA1CLARKSTOWN6
12/10/22FOX LANE4NEW ROCHELLE11
12/10/22SCARSDALE10RYE TOWN0
12/10/22BYRAM HILLS0PAWLING/OLL9
12/10/22MAHOPAC0BYSNS9
12/10/22RIVER TOWNS7PEARL RIVER2
12/11/22JOHN JAY-CR1PELHAM2
12/11/22RYE TOWN4BYRAM HILLS7
12/12/22NORTH ROCKLAND1SCARSDALE2
12/12/22PAWLING/OLL7PEARL RIVER0
12/12/22NEW ROCHELLE11WHITE PLAINS7
12/13/22PELHAM8HORACE GREELEY1
12/13/22ETBE7FOX LANE4
12/14/22SCARSDALE3SUFFERN6
12/14/22RYE9MAMARONECK1
12/14/22CLARKSTOWN8NORTH ROCKLAND0
12/15/22WHITE PLAINS4RIVER TOWNS13
12/15/22NEW ROCHELLE5MT. PLEASANT4
12/16/22BYSNS2CARMEL3
12/16/22JOHN JAY-CR2HORACE GREELEY0
12/16/22NORTH ROCKLAND3PEARL RIVER2
12/16/22SHEPAUG6BYRAM HILLS7
12/16/22CORTLANDT0CLARKSTOWN6
12/17/22ITHACA0MAMARONECK2
12/17/22BEEKMANTOWN6RYE1
12/17/22SCARSDALE3JOHN JAY-CR9
12/17/22PEARL RIVER4RYE TOWN6
12/17/22MT. PLEASANT8ETBE2
12/18/22NCCS2RYE16
12/18/22BYSNS8MAHOPAC4
12/18/22CORTLANDT1RIVER TOWNS4
12/19/22CLARKSTOWN9RIVER TOWNS4
12/20/22PELHAM1SUFFERN6
12/20/22JOHN JAY-CR10NORTH ROCKLAND2
12/20/22NEWTOWN3BYRAM HILLS8
12/20/22RYE TOWN4CARMEL3
12/20/22ETBE4WHITE PLAINS5
12/21/22SCARSDALE2NORTH ROCKLAND0
12/21/22CARMEL10MAHOPAC5
12/21/22CLARKSTOWN8BYSNS0
12/21/22RIVER TOWNS11ETBE1
12/21/22RYE6HORACE GREELEY2
12/22/22WHITE PLAINS10FOX LANE2
12/22/22NEW ROCHELLE9BYRAM HILLS5
12/27/22ST. MARY'S8CORTLANDT0
12/27/22LANCASTER5RYE4
12/27/22PELHAM3SARATOGA2
12/27/22CLARENCE6MAMARONECK0
12/28/22CLARENCE3RYE1
12/28/22PELHAM2LANCASTER2
12/28/22ST. MARY'S8MAMARONECK1
12/28/22SARATOGA4CORTLANDT2
12/28/22SUFFERN6FAIRPORT1
12/29/22SUFFERN2WEST GENESEE1
12/30/22PELHAM4WILLIAMSVILLE EAST1
12/30/22NORTH ROCKLAND4STEPINAC1
12/30/22BURNT HILLS4MT. PLEASANT3
1/2/23NEW ROCHELLE3MAMARONECK0
1/3/23PELHAM4BYSNS1
1/3/23SUFFERN2CLARKSTOWN1
1/3/23PAWLING/OLL3JOHN JAY-CR1
1/3/23ETBE2CARMEL6
1/4/23CLARKSTOWN12RYE TOWN2
1/5/23WHITE PLAINS5ETBE4
1/6/23CORTLANDT1SCARSDALE4
1/6/23RYE COUNTRY DAY2RYE6
1/6/23MAMARONECK4HORACE GREELEY2
1/6/23BYSNS1CLARKSTOWN3
1/6/23SUFFERN3NORTH ROCKLAND1
1/6/23SKANEATELES4PELHAM3
1/7/23PELHAM4WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH1
1/7/23CARMEL3RYE TOWN4
1/7/23BYRAM HILLS12FOX LANE2
1/7/23MAHOPAC1NEW ROCHELLE8
1/7/23NORTH ROCKLAND3MAMARONECK0
1/7/23MT. PLEASANT6PEARL RIVER0
1/8/23CORTLANDT4CARMEL7
1/8/23PEARL RIVER10FOX LANE3
1/8/23HORACE GREELEY1JOHN JAY-CR6
1/9/23PAWLING/OLL9MAHOPAC2
1/10/23ETBE1MT. PLEASANT7
1/10/23RYE TOWN5PEARL RIVER5
1/10/23PELHAM3NORTH ROCKLAND0
1/11/23SCARSDALE10ETBE1
1/11/23CLARKSTOWN1SUFFERN2
1/11/23SHEPAUG2PAWLING/OLL6
1/11/23RYE8BYSNS1
1/11/23NEW ROCHELLE5RYE TOWN3
1/12/23WHITE PLAINS9MAHOPAC7
1/13/23HORACE GREELEY8MAHOPAC3
1/13/23MAMARONECK1PELHAM8
1/13/23CORTLANDT1JOHN JAY-CR5
1/13/23SUFFERN9RIVER TOWNS2
1/13/23CARMEL4ETBE2
1/13/23PEARL RIVER1MT. PLEASANT6
1/14/23SCARSDALE3RYE4
1/14/23MT. PLEASANT2JOHN JAY-CR5
1/15/23ETBE2CORTLANDT10
1/16/23NORTH ROCKLAND1HORACE GREELEY2
1/16/23PEARL RIVER11MAHOPAC3
1/16/23STAPLES8FOX LANE2
1/16/23SUFFERN4SCARSDALE0
1/17/23PELHAM7NEW ROCHELLE2
1/17/23JOEL BARLOW1JOHN JAY-CR4
1/17/23PAWLING/OLL1BYRAM HILLS4
1/17/23RYE TOWN5ETBE2
1/18/23SCARSDALE4CORTLANDT5
1/18/23CLARKSTOWN9HORACE GREELEY0
1/18/23MT. PLEASANT3RIVER TOWNS4
1/18/23RYE10FORDHAM PREP4
1/18/23WILTON7FOX LANE3
1/19/23WHITE PLAINS4CARMEL4
1/20/23CORTLANDT3BYSNS4
1/20/23RIVER TOWNS3NORTH ROCKLAND1
1/20/23MAMARONECK1CLARKSTOWN11
1/20/23RYE5JOHN JAY-CR4
1/20/23BYRAM HILLS13MAHOPAC6
1/20/23SUFFERN2DON BOSCO PREP6
1/21/23FOX LANE2ETBE5
1/21/23SCARSDALE2MAMARONECK2
1/21/23CORTLANDT10MAHOPAC3
1/21/23NORTH ROCKLAND3NEW ROCHELLE2
1/21/23MT. PLEASANT5CARMEL1
1/21/23RIVER TOWNS15BYRAM HILLS3
1/22/23JOHN JAY-CR4CORTLANDT0
1/22/23FOX LANE3PEARL RIVER9
1/22/23ETBE4RIVER TOWNS10
1/24/23MAMARONECK1SUFFERN9
1/24/23RYE TOWN3NEW ROCHELLE4
1/25/23PELHAM7RYE COUNTRY DAY0
1/26/23WHITE PLAINS1PAWLING/OLL9
1/26/23ETBE2RYE TOWN5
1/27/23BYSNS5HORACE GREELEY0
1/27/23FOX LANE9MAHOPAC12
1/27/23JOHN JAY-CR4SCARSDALE7
1/27/23MAMARONECK11BYRAM HILLS6
1/27/23NEW ROCHELLE0PAWLING/OLL9
1/27/23PEARL RIVER4RIVER TOWNS0
1/27/23SUFFERN6RYE0
1/28/23BYRAM HILLS5WHITE PLAINS7
1/28/23FOX LANE4WILTON7
1/28/23RIVER TOWNS5CARMEL1
1/29/23FOX LANE3MAHOPAC10
1/29/23BYSNS3BYRAM HILLS4
1/29/23CARMEL2PAWLING/OLL4
1/29/23RYE TOWN6HORACE GREELEY6
1/30/23CLARKSTOWN12CORTLANDT5
1/30/23PAWLING/OLL6SHEPAUG2
1/30/23SCARSDALE3MT. PLEASANT3
1/31/23CHAMINADE4PELHAM1

Remaining Season Schedule

DATEHOMEHOME RECVISITORVISITOR RECLEAGUE
2/1/23SCARSDALE(8-6-2)RIVER TOWNS(13-3)NON-LEAGUE
2/1/23WHITE PLAINS(6-6-1)RYE TOWN(7-7-2)NON-LEAGUE
2/1/23PEARL RIVER(4-9-1)NORTH ROCKLAND(5-10)NON-LEAGUE
2/1/23CLARKSTOWN(13-2)PELHAM(10-5-1)NON-LEAGUE
2/1/23RYE(12-4)ETBE(3-12)NON-LEAGUE
2/1/23NEW ROCHELLE(9-4)MAHOPAC(3-13)LEAGUE
2/2/23FOX LANE(0-13)PAWLING/OLL(10-2)LEAGUE
2/2/23WHITE PLAINS(6-6-1)BYRAM HILLS(9-5)LEAGUE
2/2/23SUFFERN(13-1)NORTHERN HIGHLANDS-NON-LEAGUE
2/3/23SCARSDALE(8-6-2)PELHAM(10-5-1)LEAGUE
2/3/23CARMEL(7-7-2)MAMARONECK(3-11-2)NON-LEAGUE
2/3/23FRANKLIN ACADEMY-RYE(12-4)NON-LEAGUE
2/3/23RIVER TOWNS(13-3)PAWLING/OLL(10-2)NON-LEAGUE
2/3/23PASCACK VALLEY-PEARL RIVER(4-9-1)NON-LEAGUE
2/3/23JOHN JAY-CR(10-5)BYSNS(5-11)LEAGUE
2/3/23SUFFERN(13-1)CORTLANDT(4-12-1)NON-LEAGUE
2/3/23HORACE GREELEY(4-10-2)CLARKSTOWN(13-2)LEAGUE
2/3/23NORTH ROCKLAND(5-10)CBA ALBANY-NON-LEAGUE
2/4/23FOX LANE(0-13)BYRAM HILLS(9-5)LEAGUE
2/4/23MAHOPAC(3-13)WHITE PLAINS(6-6-1)LEAGUE
2/4/23BYSNS(5-11)CORTLANDT(4-12-1)LEAGUE
2/4/23RIVER TOWNS(13-3)RYE TOWN(7-7-2)LEAGUE
2/5/23JOHN JAY-CR(10-5)MT. PLEASANT(10-4-2)NON-LEAGUE
2/5/23CARMEL(7-7-2)MAHOPAC(3-13)NON-LEAGUE
2/5/23PEARL RIVER(4-9-1)ETBE(3-12)LEAGUE
2/5/23FOX LANE(0-13)WHITE PLAINS(6-6-1)LEAGUE
2/5/23HORACE GREELEY(4-10-2)BYRAM HILLS(9-5)NON-LEAGUE
2/6/23PAWLING/OLL(10-2)FOX LANE(0-13)LEAGUE
2/7/23SUFFERN(13-1)PEARL RIVER(4-9-1)NON-LEAGUE
2/7/23PELHAM(10-5-1)MT. PLEASANT(10-4-2)NON-LEAGUE
2/7/23MAMARONECK(3-11-2)STEPINAC-NON-LEAGUE
2/7/23RYE TOWN(7-7-2)WHITE PLAINS(6-6-1)NON-LEAGUE
2/8/23NEW ROCHELLE(9-4)FOX LANE(0-13)LEAGUE
2/8/23SCARSDALE(8-6-2)CLARKSTOWN(13-2)NON-LEAGUE
2/8/23RYE(12-4)CARMEL(7-7-2)NON-LEAGUE
2/9/23FOX LANE(0-13)WHITE PLAINS(6-6-1)LEAGUE
2/9/23NEW ROCHELLE(9-4)ETBE(3-12)NON-LEAGUE
2/10/23HORACE GREELEY(4-10-2)CORTLANDT(4-12-1)LEAGUE
2/10/23NORTH ROCKLAND(5-10)BYSNS(5-11)NON-LEAGUE
2/10/23MAMARONECK(3-11-2)SCARSDALE(8-6-2)LEAGUE
2/10/23JOHN JAY-CR(10-5)CLARKSTOWN(13-2)LEAGUE
2/10/23SUFFERN(13-1)PELHAM(10-5-1)LEAGUE
2/10/23CARMEL(7-7-2)PEARL RIVER(4-9-1)LEAGUE
2/11/23BYRAM HILLS(9-5)NEW ROCHELLE(9-4)LEAGUE
2/11/23MAMARONECK(3-11-2)ETBE(3-12)NON-LEAGUE
2/11/23JOHN JAY-CR(10-5)BYSNS(5-11)LEAGUE
2/11/23RIVER TOWNS(13-3)MT. PLEASANT(10-4-2)LEAGUE
2/13/23NEWTOWN-FOX LANE(0-13)NON-LEAGUE
2/13/23PAWLING/OLL(10-2)NEW ROCHELLE(9-4)LEAGUE
2/13/23FAIR LAWN-PEARL RIVER(4-9-1)NON-LEAGUE
2/23/23ETBE(3-12)NEW ROCHELLE(9-4)NON-LEAGUE